Super-resolution imaging of synaptic proteins regulated with ubiquitin ligase SCRAPPER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yao Ikuko  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60399681)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシナプス / 蛋白質 / 神経可塑性 / ユビキチン / SCRAPPER / 質量分析 / イメージング / 老化 / 超解像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysfunction of the ubiquitination occurs in many neurodegenerative diseases, and neurotransmitter release abnormalities are also involved in many neurological diseases. We tried to understand integratively the regulation of cell and individual function by protein degradation through ubiquitin ligase SCRAPPER which we previously identified. In this study, we found that the amounts of some kinds of proteins were significantly altered in the knockout mouse brain. Moreover, it has become clear that behaviors of several neurotransmitters have changed in the multiple areas of the knockout mouse brain. These alterations may have deep relationship with the roles of SCRAPPER in neural tissue such as neurotransmitter release control, neural plasticity, and fear / anxiety-like behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はユビキチンプロテアソーム系による神経シナプス脱構築および神経伝達制御の分子機構解明を目指すものである。SCRAPPER依存的なユビキチンプロテアソーム系分解が調節するシナプス関連分子の挙動を明らかにすることは、シナプス伝達の場におけるユビキチン化の時空間的な詳細の解明につながり、ひいては神経難病の医化学的病態理解が進むことが期待される。