Novel molecular mechanisms that regulate tumor invasion and metastasis by association of cancer cells with surrounding stroma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Ogita Hisakazu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50379236)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞接着 / シグナル伝達 / がん転移 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused on the tumor invasion and metastasis that is a major course of cancer death, and constructed the model to reflect this pathological condition in vitro. Using this model, I conducted the genome-wide analysis by DNA microarray assay to identify the genes of which expression was significantly increased in target cancer cells. After this analysis, I could select one gene. The gene product (molecule) is reported to localize on the plasma membrane of cancer cells. I found that the molecule remarkably promoted cancer cell motility, and that tumor invasion and metastasis was highly observed in the mice in which the cancer cells overexpressing the molecule were implanted. Furthermore, the signal transduction mechanism to facilitate cancer cell motility by this molecule was revealed successfully.