Role of EED mutation in hematologic malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKindai University (2016)
Hiroshima University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takeshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60585149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 浩章  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40245064)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EED acts as a non-catalytic component of polycomb repressive complex 2 (PRC2) that is a central regulator of histone H3 Lys27 (H3K27) methylation associated with transcriptional repression. We previously identified EED Ile363Met (I363M) mutation in myelodysplastic syndrome and related diseases. In this study, to investigate the role of I363M in disease pathogenesis, we generated and analyzed EED I363M knock-in mice. As a result, the I363M mutation was shown to inhibit the propagation of trimethylated H3K27 repressive marks in vivo. In addition, we demonstrated that the heterozygotes enhanced hematopoietic stem/progenitor cell activity and contributed to increased susceptibility to leukemia, while the homozygotes resulted in embryonic lethality.