The new function of insulin in gut.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Tatsuya  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (40313530)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインスリン / 糖代謝 / 腸管 / インスリン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gut is the tissue that is important to glucose metabolism, but it is not clear about the insulin action to gut. Therefore applicants generated the gut-specific insulin acceptor knockout (IR gutCKO) mice and analyzed influence on glucose metabolism. The IR gutCKO mice showed impaired glucose tolerance in the glucose tolerance test. In addition, expressions of many genes concerned with immunoreaction were changed in the gut of the IR gutCKO mice, and intestinal flora was changed in the IR gutCKO mice. These results indicate that an enteric insulin signal modulate immune system and change intestinal flora, thereby controlling glucose metabolism. Furthermore, it was shown that gut was the organ, which is hard to cause high fat diet-induced insulin resistance.