Identifying novel angiogenesis-related pathway from differentially expressed genes during retinal development obtained by the microarray analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakano Masakazu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70381944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 啓  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263097)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINOSHITA SHIGERU  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30116024)
SATO RYUICHI  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30717533)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管新生 / 網膜 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / マイクロアレイ / シグナル伝達 / 血管内皮細胞 / ノックダウン / 細胞接着 / 三次元培養 / 網羅的発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As angiogenesis of mouse retina begins at right after birth, developing mouse retina has been serving as an ideal model for investigating angiogenesis. We previously performed a comprehensive gene expression analysis using pre- and postnatal mouse retina, and obtained several candidate genes that were differentially expressed during retinal development.
We here analyzed whether these genes were functionally involved in the angiogenesis. After confirming the expression results by our highly sensitive qPCR system specialized for developmental retina (Adachi et al., Genes Cells, 2015), we analyzed the effect on angiogenesis of one gene encoding a cell adhesion molecule. When the expression of this gene was transiently suppressed in mouse endothelial cells, we found that the induction of angiogenesis was significantly inhibited.
The angiogenesis-related gene identified in this study should be a promising tool for discovering a novel molecular mechanism of angiogenesis.