Mechanisms of increased glucose-stimulated insulin secretion during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Ohara-Imaizumi Mica  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (40201941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOYAGI Kyota  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (50453527)
NAGAMATSU Shinya  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80231489)
OKAMURA Tadashi  独立行政法人 国立国際医療センター, 研究所, 室長 (00333790)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインスリン分泌 / 膵β細胞 / 妊娠糖尿病 / 糖尿病 / 妊娠 / 開口分泌 / 開口放出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In preparation for the metabolic demands of pregnancy, β cells in the maternal pancreatic islets increase both in number and in glucose-stimulated insulin secretion per cell. Mechanisms have been proposed for the increased β cell mass, but not for the increased glucose-stimulated insulin secretion. Here we show using knockout mice for P2X7-purinoreceptor and CDKAL1, a type 2 diabetes susceptibility gene that (i) ATP, acting in a paracrine/autocrine manner through P2X7 plays an essential role in the increased glucose-stimulated insulin secretion of pregnancy; (ii) the decreased expression of CDKAL1 is associated with reduced glucose-stimulated insulin secretion during pregnancy.