Elucidation of mucosal repair mechanism mediated by interleukin 11 in inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Takashi  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50598365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 裕子  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60231312)
出口 裕  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (10287526)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレポーターマウス / 大腸炎 / IL-11 / 大腸がん / IL-6サイトカインファミリー / 粘膜 / サイトカイン / 修復 / 大腸癌 / il-6サイトカインファミリー / 恒常性 / 腸炎 / 腸管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interleukin (IL)-11 is a member of IL-6 family of cytokines that activates signal transducer and activator of transcription 3. Accumulating studies have shown that IL-11 is highly expressed in inflammatory bowl diseases and colorectal cancers in human and mice. However, it remains unclear whether IL-11 plays a crucial role in maintaining tissue homeostasis of the intestine. In this study, using dextran sodium sulfate (DSS)-induced colitis in mice as a model, we found that IL-11 was produced by non-bone marrow-derived cells that were localized in injured intestinal tissues. Moreover, IL-11 primarily acted on intestinal epithelial cells and protected injury of intestinal epithelial cells, thereby attenuating DSS-induced colitis. These findings indicate that IL-11 plays a crucial for maintaining intestinal homeostasis.