Development of novel therapeutic drugs targeting the mechanism of differentiation abnormality for tuberous sclerosis complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Toshiyuki  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40260070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 正人  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80347210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TADA Norihiro  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50338315)
SUNAHORI Takehiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00407115)
Research Collaborator NISHIKAWA Keiko  順天堂大学, 医学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords結節性硬化症 / モデル動物 / ES細胞 / 細胞分化 / Tsc2遺伝子 / 腫瘍 / mTORC1 / ラパマイシン / 胚性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop novel therapeutic target molecules for tuberous sclerosis complex (TSC), a hereditary intractable disease, we focused on the abnormal differentiation caused by deficiency of TSC gene (TSC1、TSC2). As a new cellular differentiation model, we established ES cell lines from the Eker rat (Tsc2 mutant). We confirmed that Tsc2-deficient (homozygous mutant) ES cells had an ability to differentiate into various cells from three different germ layers. However, we found that Tsc2-deficient ES cells developed abnormal tissue structures in teratoma formation experiments. We also identified differential gene expression between Tsc2-deficient- and wild-type ES cells. As a candidate for the molecular basis of aberrant differentiation and gene expression in Tsc2-deficient ES cells, we identified difference in epigenetic modification between Tsc2-deficient- and wild-type ES cells. These will be clues to find new target molecules for TSC therapy.