Regulation of Mucosal Immunity by CD169 Macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
ASANO Kenichi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (10513400)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Kenta  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマクロファージ / CD169 / 炎症性腸疾患 / CCL8 / 抗体医薬 / シアロアドヘジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are at least 2 subsets of colon macrophages that differ in the expression level of CD169. Selective depletion of CD169 macrophages suppresses DSS-induced colitis in mice. In this study, we revealed that CD169 macrophages produce CCL8 in response to mucosal injury, and that CCL8 recruits inflammatory monocytes to the intestine that furhter aggravate colitis. Administration of anti-CCL8 ameliorates DSS-induced colitis, demonstrating its potential as a novel drug for the treatment of human inflammatory bowel diseases.