The investigation of the molecular mechanisms in COMT-deficiency-induced health problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANASAKI Keizo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60589919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金崎 めぐみ  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50599355)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCOMT / メタボリックシンドローム / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / エストロゲン代謝 / アンジオテンシン / PPAR-g / 2-methoxyestradiol / metabolic syndrome / insulin / 生活習慣病 / 耐糖能異常 / 高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This applicant reported the first genetic model of preeclampsia by showing that catechol-o-methytransferase (COMT) deficient mice, displaying defects in catechol metabolism, exhibited preeclampsia phenotype during gestation. Preeclamspia and metabolic syndrome share some of clinical manifestation, therefore this applicant hypothesized that COMT deficiency could be relevant for the pathogenesis of both preeclampsia and metabolic syndrome. Indeed some of genetic analysis in the past supported this applicant's hypothesis. By completion of this application, this applicant revealed that at least two major clinical symptom of metabolic syndrome, hypertension and glucose intolerance, could be explained by COMT deficiency. Therefore COMT deficiency could be relevant pathomechanism in both preeclampsia and metabolic syndrome.