Regulatory mechanisms for inflammatory responses and expression of cancer-associated glycosyltransferase genes by microenvironment factors, and their implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Keiko  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (50260732)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI Rika
TAJIMA Orie
FURUKAWA Koichi
OHKAWA Yuki
OHMI Yusuke
ZHANG Pu
Bhuiyan POBIUL H.
ESAKI Nobutoshi
HASHIMOTO Noboru
KANEKO Kei
SEO Yoichiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖鎖合成酵素遺伝子 / 酸性スフィンゴ糖脂質 / メラノサイト / メラノーマ / TNF / cAMP / IKK阻害剤 / 炎症性サイトカイン / GD3合成酵素遺伝子 / TNFα / ガングリオシド / UVB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed expression and regulatory mechanisms for glycosyltransferase genes responsible for ganglioside synthesis in normal melanocytes and melanoma cells. Consequently, the expression level of GD3 synthase gene was high in melanoma cells, although very low in melanocytes. We also found that addition of TNFα into the culture medium and elimination of cAMP from the culture medium resulted in up-regulation of GD3 synthase gene, suggesting that signals mediated via TNFα and cAMP oppositely regulate GD3 synthase gene expression in melanocytes.
On the other hand, when melanoma cells were treated by these factors, no fluctuation in the expression level of GD3 synthase gene, although GD3 synthase gene expression was remarkably decreased by treatment of IKK-inhibitor, Wedelolactone. These results suggested that ganglioside synthase genes are regulated in distinct manners between melanocytes and melanomas.