Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Tohyama Yumi  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70362770)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABATA Hiroyuki  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70378785)
MORITA Hiroyuki  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 助手 (90648594)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords好中球 / NETs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) formation, human neutrophils were treated with PMA and induced to form NETs in vitro. As a result of live cell imaging, the process was classified into 3 stages: stage 1: most of the cells lost lobulated nuclei; stage 2: chromatin decondensation occurred like a spherical form; stage 3: decondensed chromatin became diffuse and spread like a cloud showing NET-like structures. Next, comprehensive mass spectrometric protein analysis using iTRAQ-labeling was performed using the lysates from each stage and we found about 80 peptides (fragments of 15 proteins) containing post translational modification, which were markedly increased according to NETs formation. Among them, we focus on two proteins and are studying the effects of gene defect of these proteins in NETs formation.