Molecular basis for the dual face of NOTCH1 in the development of squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
YUGAWA Takashi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (80311372)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子腫瘍学 / 癌 / 悪性化 / 発現制御 / Notch1 / p63 / Myc / p63
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most powerful force of tumor cells to erode bodies and eventually kill patients is the acquisition of the metastatic ability and malignant phenotypes. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of malignant conversion is critical for better understanding the nature of cancer.
In this study, I revealed the molecular mechanism explaining the dual nature of NOTCH1 in the development of squamous cell carcinoma. In normal tissue, NOTCH1 has a role in cellular differentiation of stratified epithelia, such as uterine cervix and skin, and functions as a tumor suppressor. In contrast, NOTCH1 convert its role into a driver for increased motility and invasion in malignant tumor cells. This finding provide a scientific evidence to determine the applicable tumors with a molecular targeted therapy against NOTCH1.