Development of new treatment and prevention strategy of heart failure based on novel pathogenesis of genetic cardiomyopathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takeharu  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (90287186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 彰方  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60161551)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心筋症 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Using next-generation sequence (NGS) systems, we analyzed 67 cardiomyopathy-associated genes for various types of cardiomyopathy patients. Out of those, pediatric hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) patients who was high risk group of sudden cardiac death identified the mutations at high rate for not only familial but non-familial cases. Furthermore, novel homozygous desmin gene mutation was found in pediatric HCM. (2) Novel gene X mutation have been found in large HCM family with whole exome sequence. Some different mutations of gene X were found in HCM. (3) Also, novel gene A mutations associated with cardiomyopathy were found. Deletion and missense mutations of gene A were respectively identified in dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) and HCM. Now we investigate the role of gene X and A for developing cardiomyopathy.