the MBD5 gene cause the clinical features of neurodevelopmental disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Meguro Makiko  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 博士研究員 (20304222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIKE Shin-ichi  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 准教授 (40448311)
ITOH Masayuki  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター・神経研究所, 疾病研究第二部, 室長 (50243407)
Research Collaborator HOTTA Akitsu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発達障害 / 自閉症 / エピジェネティクス / MBD5 / レット症候群 / メチル化CpG結合ドメイン / 選択的スプライシング / Rett症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incidence of autism spectrum disorders (ASD) has increased dramatically over the past decade. However, for at least 70% of ASD cases, the underlying genetic cause remain unknown.Recent whole-genome microarray studies have revealed that deletion or duplication at 2q23.1 includes MBD5, a methyl-DNA binding protein that is a causative gene of ASD. In this study, we first targeted the MBD5 gene in the SH-SY5Y cells, using two pairs of ZFNs. Then we examined the microarray analysis in MBD5+/- cells. The results indicates that MBD5 may have a crucial role of non-coding RNA expression.