Relationships between the regulation mechanisms of sex differentiation and the epigenetic status in the developing gonad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA TOSHOFUMI  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10380156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星 信彦  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10209223)
三木 崇範  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30274294)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords性分化 / 性分化疾患 / エピジェネティクス / SRY / DMRT1 / 真性半陰陽 / dmrt1 / AMH / 性腺 / 転写調節 / エピジェネティック / Sry / 左右差 / 内部標準遺伝子 / Sox9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between regulation mechanisms of gonadal sex differentiation and disorders of sex development (DSD). In the DSD line mice (YPOS), inappropriate spatiotemporal expression of sex determine gene Sry and sex differentiation related genes in the developing gonad cause different phenotype from the same genetic background. We found new regulatory mechanism about sex differentiation related gene dmrt1 using non-coding region of dmrt1 gene. The epigenetic status of this region was non-methylated both in the testis and ovary in adult mice. Furthermore, it became clear that, there were asymmetries in the expression patterns of dmrt1 and differentiation process of Sertoli cells in the developing chick gonad.