Genetic analysis of novel hereditary neuropathy mapping to chromosome 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SHIROH MIURA  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (00441650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 弘紀  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (80315093)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIQGAP3 / 遺伝性ニューロパチー / エクソーム / 連鎖解析 / non coding RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the causative variation for a clinically and genetically new type of autosomal dominant motor and sensory neuropathy with proximal dominancy in the lower extremities, urinary disturbance, and paroxysmal dry cough, we studied a Japanese pedigree with the disease consisted with 19 family members including 9 patients in 5 generations. On multipoint linkage analysis of the pedigree, maximum LOD scores of > 2.0 was obtained on 1p13.3-q23 (LOD = 2.24). The exome sequencing upon seven patients and one healthy relative from the pedigree revealed one causative single nucleotide variant (SNV) located in IQGAP3 which is associated with neurite outgrowth. The SNV is highly conserved among vertebrates. Real time quantitative PCR analysis of peripheral blood samples showed the mRNA expression level of IQGAP3 was significantly higher in a patient. The SNV alters the splicing of IQGAP3 and also located within a non-coding RNA which may affect the expression of IQGAP3.