Expression of ER beta in urinary urothelial carcinoma: pathological and clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA YASUHIRO  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80396499)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASANO HIRONOBU  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50187142)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膀胱尿路上皮癌 / ERβ / エストロゲン合成酵素 / 遊走能 / MMP11 / STS / EST
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that ER beta and estrogen-producing/metabolizing enzymes were expressed in human urinary urothelial carcinoma, and ER beta might inhibit migration of the carcinoma cells as well as the expression level of MMP11 in the cells. On the other hand, we also confirmed that the expression levels of these enzymes were significantly and inversely correlated with pT stage. Therefore, we conclude that estrogen synthesized in situ could repress development of urinary urothelial carcinoma cells via ER beta, but the lower expression levels of these enzymes in advanced pT stage cases might result in decreased estrogen production and progression and invasion of carcinoma cells.