Study about the beta4 Integrin/ErbB2/c-Met signaling of prostate cancer stem cells
Project/Area Number |
26460414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshioka Toshiaki 秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80302264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 洋平 秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (70400512)
大森 泰文 秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90323138)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 前立腺がん幹細胞 / インテグリンβ4 / ErbB2 / c-Met / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify whether Integrin β4(β4)/ErbB2/c-Met signaling work to increase the self renewal of human prostate cancer stem cells as same as the mechanism of the signaling of mouse, we performed sphere formation assay with human prostate cancer cell which shows some abilities as stem cells. β4 knock out (KO), inhibitors of EGFR/ErbB2 or Met signaling induced a decrease of sphere formation in dose dependent manner. DNA microarray of β4-Control and β4-KO cells with activation of ErbB2/c-Met signaling by each ligand revealed that Met activation induced the increased expression of the signaling pathway regulating pluripotency of stem cells and β4 is necessary for this increase. These results indicate that β4 influences on human prostate stem cells as same as on those of mouse.