Significance of glycosylation of alpha-dystroglycan in perineural invasion of prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO HISASHI  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 講師 (40324248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 基弘  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (00362137)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA JUN  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10221459)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the significance of α-dystroglycan (α-DG) glycosylation in perineural invasion (PNI) of human prostate carcinoma. In PNI region, we found that the expression level of α-DG glycosylation in carcinoma cells was different from that of non-PNI area. Although, either reduced or increased expression was observed in more than half of the cases, these changes were not associated with particular histological pattern of carcinoma, as assessed by Gleason grading. In addition, we also found that expression level of α-DG glycosylation in PNI correlated with that of non-PNI area only in higher Gleason grade group (>= Gleason pattern 4).