Analysis of the microenvironment of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma from the viewpoint of tumor associated M2 macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yokozaki Hiroshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10200891)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords病理学 / 癌 / 食道 / マクロファージ / 癌・間質相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the roles of the tumor associated macrophages (TAMs) in the esophageal squamous cell carcinomas (ESCCs), up-regulated genes in the TAM-like cells through the differentiation of macrophages derived from peripheral blood monocytes by the treatment of conditioned media of ESCC cells were extracted by cDNA microarray analysis. An adhesion molecule NCAM modulated the FGF2 signaling and promoted survival and motility of TAM-like cells by associating with FGFR1. A chemokine CXCL8 induced the migration and invasion of ESCC cells through binding with its receptors CXCR1 and/or CXCR2. CSF3 was up-regulated in the immortalized esophageal squamous epithelial cell Het-1A when co-cultured with TAM-like cells. Recombinant CSF3 promoted the migration of Het-1A and induced the phospharylation of GSK3α/β and β-catenin suggesting the contribution in the early stage of the esophageal carcinogenesis.