Molecular and morphologic features of uterine adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohishi Yoshihiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60444824)
Research Collaborator Wada Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮腺癌 / 子宮頸部通常型腺癌 / 子宮頸部胃型腺癌 / Human papillomavirus / p16 / p53 / HIK1083 / 子宮体癌 / 類内膜癌 / 異型度 / 腺癌の亜型分類 / 通常型腺癌 / 胃型腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
WHO classification set up new entities of endocervical adenocarcinoma (ECA), namely the 'usual type' and 'gastric type.' Usual-type ECAs (U-ECAs) are virtually always associated with high-risk human papillomavirus (HR-HPV) infection. Gastric-type ECAs (G-ECAs) are believed not to be associated with HR-HPV infection. We noticed that some ECAs contain morphologically usual type-like and gastric type-like components in a single tumor; we have named these "G+U" ECAs. We analyzed 70 cases of endocervical adenocarcinoma. We identified 48 pure U-ECAs, nine pure G-ECAs and 13 G+U ECAs. Most G+U ECAs showed no HR-HPV infection and showed frequent HIK1083 expression and aberrant p53 expression. The other G+U ECAs showed HR-HPV infection and frequent p16+/p53-/HIK1083-; immunophenotype. Most of the G+U ECAs we examined were genuine HPV-unrelated G-ECAs with usual type-like components. A small population of G+U ECAs was genuine HPV-related U-ECAs with gastric type-like components.