| Project/Area Number |
26460420
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
兒玉 雅明 大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 教授 (20332893)
守山 正胤 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90239707)
沖本 忠義 大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (90381037)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 低分化型胃癌 / アレイCGH / 標的遺伝子 / 胃癌 / FGFR |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gastric cancer (GC) remains one of the most common malignant diseases, with an estimated annual mortality of 700 000 worldwide, ranking third after lung and liver cancer Despite a number of chemotherapy regimens using cytotoxic drugs, the prognosis of patients with advanced disease is still disappointing. Especially, diffuse type GC shows more malignant behavior, such as metastasis to lymph node or peritoneal and resistance to chemotherapy, than differentiated GC. In this study, we aimed to establish the molecular targeted therapy for diffuse type GC. For this aim, we first compared alterations in genomic copy number, gene expression profile and phosphorylation of several proteins between diffuse type and differentiated type GCs. Secondly, we analyzed the contribution of candidate alterations on the malignancy. In conclusion, we found several candidates for the molecular targeted therapy in diffuse type GC.