Targeted therapy for ovarian clear cell carcinoma, focusing on MET amplifcation and oxidative stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yoriko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90303643)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOKUNI Shinya  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90252460)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMet遺伝子 / 卵巣明細胞癌 / 子宮体癌 / 乳癌 / MET遺伝子 / 遺伝子増幅 / 卵巣癌 / MET / FISH / copy number assay / 酸化ストレス / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At this moment, we do not have definite data about positive effects of Met inhibitors against transplanted ovarian clear cell carcinoma model. There are multiple reasons, but an important factor is that cell lines of ovarian clear cell carcinoma are slow-growing and difficult to obtain stable grafts in nude mice. We have analyzed tumors other than ovarian clear cell carcinomas, and Met amplification was confirmed in a subpopulation of endometrial cancers. On the other hand, breast cancers mostly had no amplification of the Met gene.