Cancer stem cell targeting by fatty acid signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohmori Hitoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80213875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國安 弘基  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253055)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエライジン酸 / リノール酸 / がん幹細胞 / マイクロRNA / トランス脂肪酸 / Gタンパク共役受容体 / EGFR / Wnt / 脂肪酸 / シグナル / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of fatty acids is studied on mechanism of cancer stem activation, influence to cancer metastasis and chemoresistance. Elaidic acid, a trans fatty acid, showed high potential promoting cancer metastasis by activating cancer stem cells by 1) transactivation of EGFR and the subsequent wnt activation, and 2) inhibition of expression of pro-differentiation genes by micro RNAs. Linoleic acid, an ω-6 long chain fatty acid, induced gene expression of dormant-stem-associated factors and enhanced survival of cancer stem cells against chemotherapy.