Proteomic analysis of bile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine (2016)
Kitasato University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Nobuyuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80337914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村雲 芳樹  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40324438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODERA YOSHIO  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60265733)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胆嚢癌 / 胆嚢炎 / 発癌 / プロテオミクス / LC-MS解析 / 人体病理学 / 胆嚢発癌 / 慢性胆嚢炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bile and tissue samples including 204 cases of chronic cholecystitis, 30 cases of bile duct carcinomas, 15 cases of gallbladder carcinomas, 5 cases of pancreaticobiliary malformations and 4 cases of gallbladder adenomas were collected. Using LC-MS analysis, 42 proteins were detected only in gallbladder cancer, 53 proteins in gallbladder adenoma, 39 proteins in pancreaticobiliary malformation and 217 proteins both in cholecystitis and gallbladder cancer.