Molecular analysis of cancer stem cells drived from uterine carcinosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SAEGUSA Makoto  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (00265711)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮癌肉腫 / beta-catenin / Sox / 癌幹細胞 / βーカテニン / Sox4 / Slug / EMT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uterine carcinosarcoma (UCS) represents a example of cancer associated with epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), which exhibits cancer stem cell (CSC)-like traits. In this study, Em Ca cells cultured in serum-free medium for mesenchymal stem cells underwent EMT through downregulation of E-cadherin and upregulation of Slug. The cells also showed CSC properties. Overexpression of Sox4 led to transactivation of the Slug promoter, enhancing beta-catenin/p300-mediated transcription of the Slug gene. In clinical samples, both beta-catenin and Slug scores were significantly higher in the sarcomatous as compared to carcinomatous components in UCSs, and were positively correlated with Sox4, Sox7, and Sox9 scores. In conclusion, Sox4, as well as Sox7 and Sox9, may contribute to regulation of EMT/CSC properties to promote development of sarcomatous components in UCSs through transcriptional regulation of the Slug gene by cooperating with the beta-catenin/p300 signal pathway.