Significance of Wnt-signal and hedgehog-signal pathways and GNS mutation in carcinogenesis of gastric adenocarcinoma of fundic gland type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YAO Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20243933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 剛  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80439736)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃底腺型胃癌 / GNAS / Hedgehogシグナル伝達系 / Wntシグナル伝達系 / Wnt/β-catenin signal / GNA / Sonic hegdehog signal / Hhシグナル伝達系 / Wnt/β-catenin signal系 / KRAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the above results, it was re-confirmed that the GNAS gene mutation is involved in the carcinogenesis or progression of gastric fundus gland type gastric cancer, and it has been shown for the first time that KRAS and BRAF gene mutations are not related to gastric fundus gland type gastric cancer It was. It is suggested that suppression of Sonic hedgehog signal may be involved in the development or progression of gastric fundus gland type gastric cancer in addition to activation of Wnt / β-catenin signal (particularly methylation is involved in particular) and GNAS gene mutation It was done.