GNAS mutations in gastrointestinal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Sekine Shigeki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (10321879)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGNAS / 消化管腫瘍 / 鋸歯状腺腫 / 胃上皮化生 / 幽門腺腺腫 / 十二指腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified frequent GNAS mutations in gastric foveolar metaplasia, gastric heterotopia, and adenocarcinoma of the duodenum. GNAS mutations were exclusive to adenocarcinomas with gastric epithelial phenotypes, suggesting that gastric foveolar metaplasia and gastric heterotopia are precursors to these adenocarcinomas. Familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP)-associated pyloric gland adenomas were found to have frequent GNAS, KRAS, and APC mutations. This indicates that FAP-associated pyloric gland adenomas share common genetic features with sporadic cases despite their distinct clinical backgrounds. Mutational analyses of colorectal traditional serrated adenomas identified infrequent GNAS mutations as well as frequent RSPO fusions and RNF43 mutations as characteristic genetic alterations among colorectal polyps.