What are the motive forces in the development of histological grade in papillary urothelial carcinoma?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
IZUMIYAMA Naotaka  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究助手 (10158751)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膀胱癌 / テロメア / 染色体分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined 37 consecutive cases of papillary urothelial neoplasm of the urinary bladder, from which 26 (70.3%) were suitable for karyotype analysis. In the 26, karyotype showed association of diploidy and aneuploidy in 7 tumors by Q-band analysis (61-88 yr). We could measure telomere length in the 7 tumors (total 91 metaphase spreads) by Q-FISH with a software, TFL-Telo version 2. In the Q-FISH samples from the 7 tumors, one tumor showed aneuploidy, alone. In 6 of the 7 tumors, karyotypes with diploidy and aneuploidy were mixed in the same cases. Mean telomere length of diploidy karyotype in each case was significantly longer than that of aneuploidy. Anaphase bridge (AB) analysis revealed that cases with prominent aneuploidy (more than 60 chromosomes) had more frequently AB than those with less than 50. Our data suggest that critically shortened telomeres cause chromosomal instability (aneuploidy) during progression of papillary urothelial neoplasms.