Proteomic and pathological analyses of arterial aging and aortic dissection, especially focused on expression and posttranslational modification of the proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAWABE Motoji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (30196331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 ゆり  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (00216574)
津元 裕樹  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00409385)
副島 友莉恵  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (60596964)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動脈 / 老化 / プロテオーム / 動脈解離症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies reported that several proteins produced in vascular smooth muscle cells altered with aging, resulting in the deterioration of vascular function. We performed a proteomic study on the human aortic media with chronological aging, using autopsy samples of the aortic media from elderly, middle-aged, and young subjects. Two proteomic approaches, 2D-DIGE and iTRAQ, were performed. Differentially expressed proteins with aging were categorized into three groups: actin family proteins, extracellular matrix proteins, and antioxidant proteins. A decrease in actin and increase in other actin-related proteins in elderly media were found. The immunohistochemical analysis showed that expressions of antioxidant proteins and oxidation stress-marker proteins were higher in the elderly than in the young. In conclusions, the imbalance between actin and actin-related proteins occur with human aortic aging, and antioxidant proteins were induced by elevations in oxidative stress with aging.