Analysis on the differences of tumorigenesis between MCPyV-positive and -negative Merkel cell carcinomas and its application to therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kazuhiko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (30180962)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメルケル細胞癌 / ポリオーマウイルス / がん遺伝子 / 遺伝子変異 / 接着因子 / 予後 / 口腔腫瘍 / 顎骨腫瘍 / 増殖マーカー / CK20陰性 / 免疫グロブリン / 新規ウイルス検出法 / シグナル伝達系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Different mechanism of carcinogenesis between MCPyV-positive and -negative Merkel cell carcinoma (MCC) is suggested because expressions of Akt/mTOR/4E-BP1 Pathway Signals or CADM1 and MAL were associated with MCPyV infection or prognosis, and immunoglobulin expression was observed only in MCPyV-positive MCC. MCPyV-DNA was frequently detected in Langerhans cell histiocytosis or Langerhans cell sarcoma.A new in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry with a novel antibody to detect small T-antigen expressions ofMCPyV was developed.
Phylogeny of MCPyV genomes obtained from Japanese MCPyV-infected MCCs revealed that MCPyV strains in Japanese MCCs are distinct from Caucasian type MCPyVs.