| Project/Area Number |
26460435
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山元 英崇 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30404073)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 悪性ラブドイド腫瘍 / 類上皮肉腫 / SMARCB1/INI1 / SWI/SNF型クロマチン再構成因子複合体 / SWI/SNF / 尿路上皮癌 / ラブドイド / BRG1 / BAF155 / BAF170 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling complex is composed of evolutionarily conserved core subunits: SMARCB1/INI1, SMARCA4/BRG1, SMARCC1/BAF155 and SMARCC2/BAF170. Although complete loss of SMARCB1/INI1 protein expression has been demonstrated in almost all epithelioid sarcoma (ES) and malignant rhabdoid tumor (MRT) cases, some cases of SMARCB1/INI1-preserved ES and MRT identified. In addition, ES and MRT cases showed various immunoexpression patterns, such as reduced or complete loss pattern, of core subunit proteins of this complex. Therefore, combined reduced expressions of these proteins may have an important role in tumorigenesis in these tumors.