| Project/Area Number |
26460436
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKANISHI Yoichi 九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20172356)
TAKAYAMA Koichi 京都府立医科大学, 呼吸器内科学, 教授 (50274444)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIRAHA Hidenori 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40379748)
NAKAGAWA Kazunori 九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (50217668)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 肺癌 / 幹細胞 / Lgr6 / R-spondin / Wnt / beta-catenin |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. Lgr6 was faintly expressed in the non-neoplastic bronchial and oral squamous epithelium, but distinctively expressed in lung adenocarcinoma and both lung and oral squamous cell carcinomas (SCCs). 2. Lgr6 expression was also considered to be related to epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). 3. Two mutations were identified in Exon3 and 20 in Lgr6 gene in human lung adenocarcinoma cell line PC9. Three silent mutations, one in Exon16 and two in Exon20, were also recognized. 4. Methylation in Lgr6 promoter region was recognized in human lung adenocarcinoma cell line A549. In summary, mutations in Lgr6 gene, methylation in Lgr6 promoter region and relation of Lgr6 to EMT, which were newly recognized in this study, may contribute to one of the mechanisms of carcinogenesis or progression of cancer cells in lung and oral carcinomas.