Signal integration by CD30 through HSP90 in classical Hodgkin lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Horie Ryouichi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80229228)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホジキンリンパ腫 / HSP90 / CD30 / 未分化大細胞型リンパ腫 / ALK / シグナル伝達 / Hodgkin リンパ腫 / Hodgkinリンパ腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although classical Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL) cells bear deregulation of multiple signaling pathways, the mechanisms of how these pathways are integrated are not fully understood. We show involvement of CD30 in this process. CD30 facilitates phosphorylation of heat shock protein factor (HSF)1 and induces heat shock protein (HSP) 90 via JNK. CD30 repression and subsequent inhibition of HSP90 suppresses NF-κB, ERK/MAPK, AKT, and STAT pathways in cHL cell lines. Thus CD30 mediated induction of HSP90 appears to serve as a central hub for integration of intracellular signaling in cHL cells. Although anaplastic large cell lymphoma (ALCL) is associated with CD30 overexpression, our experiments reveal that HSP90 induction in ALCL bearing NPM- ALK does not depend on CD30 but instead on ALK via JNK. Together these results highlight a novel role for CD30 in mediating integration of signaling pathways of cHL cells while being replaced in this function by ALK in ALCL cells.