Is sphingolipid of the cell membrane involved in invasion and metastasis of adenocarcinoma of the lung?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yoshimichi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50271375)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAKI Toshirou  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40233308)
Research Collaborator SHIMASAKI Miyako  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00440511)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞膜スフィンゴ脂質 / 肺腺癌 / 浸潤・転移 / Sphingosin kinase 1 / Sphingosine-1-p受容体 / Sphyngomyelinase / 細胞移動 / 非小細胞生肺癌 / 細胞膜リン脂質 / SpK-1 / S1PR-1, 2, 3, 5 / SMS-1, 2 / EMT / 非小細胞性肺癌 / Sphigolipid / Sphingosin kinase-1 / Sphingosin-1 phosphate / 上皮間葉移行 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigation aimed at elucidating the involvement of sphingolipid, particularly sphingosin-1 phosphate and sphyngomyelin, in the aggresiveness of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) revealed the following results: 1) Sphingosin kinase (SpK)-1 was expressed in the tumor cells at the front of invasion of NSCLC and micropapillary adenocarcinoma as well as bronchioloalveolar carcinoma cells. 2) Expression of SpK-1 correlated with that of not proliferation-related but ofEMA-related molecules. 2) S1P receprot-2 was localized in the cell membrane of tumor cells at the invasion front. 3) Inhibition of SMS-1, SMS-2 or both gene by siRNA decreased cell motility and invasiveness of HT1080 cells.
These results suggest the pivotal role of cell membranous sphingolipid, particularly sphingosine and sphingomyelin in the invasiveness of NSCLC cells. Further study is warranted to establish a novel therapy against intractable advanced NSCLC from the view of cell membranous sphingolipid.