Investigation of epigenetic mechanisms regulating the development and biological properties of malignant mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Tohru  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20227408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥井 郁子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70207661)
佐藤 鮎子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20419823)
篠原 義康  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60723509)
工藤 朝雄  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, ポストドクター (60709781)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / エピジェネティクス / 細胞増殖 / EZH2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In malignant mesothelioma, EZH2 is highly expressed and BAP1 mutation is observed. Suppression of EZH2 expression in mesothelioma cells by RNA interfering method decreased their proliferation, motility, and tumorigenic ability, but could not induce tumorigenesis even when EZH2 was highly expressed in mesothelial cells. The EZH2 high expression group of malignant mesothelioma patients had a poorer prognosis than the EZH2 low expression group. Although high expression of EZH2 alone is insufficient for tumorigenesis of mesothelial cells, the prognosis of malignant mesothelioma patients is thought to be involved in EZH2-controlled growth and invasion related molecules.
Although BAP1 mutation is considered to be a useful molecular marker for diagnosing epithelioid mesothelioma, further investigation is required on the biological function of BAP1 in malignant mesothelioma.