Pathological study of severe influenza
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Noriko  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 室長 (60333358)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重症インフルエンザ / インフルエンザ脳症 / ARDS / サイトカインストーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although influenza is a self-limited disease, patients are complicated with acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS), encephalopathy, myocarditis symptoms and may die in some cases. Using pathological and molecular biological methods, we have examined autopsied tissues with influenza virus to find two pathological mechanisms of ARDS. One mechanism involves influenza virus clone that replicates well in alveolar epithelial cells. The patients develop viral pneumonia complicated with ARDS of pulmonary origin, which then leads to respiratory failure and the death of patients. The other mechanism involves infection-induced excessive immune responses. This then develops systemic inflammatory response syndrome (SIRS) concurrently with ARDS, and causes multiple organ failures. Furthermore, higher expression levels of inflammatory mediators were observed in brain tissues with influenza encephalopathy.