The study on the effect of tonsillectomy combined with steroid pulse therapy against IgA nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Joh Kensuke  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (10057086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 保宏  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80396499)
Research Collaborator Muto Masahiro  順天堂大学, 腎臓内科
Meng M  山形大学, 病理診断学講座
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / 寛解 / 扁桃摘出 / 扁桃炎 / 樹状細胞 / 腎生検 / 定量RTーPCR / T細胞 / B細胞 / 扁桃摘出術 / ステロイドパルス療法 / 治療効果 / 寛解予後 / IgA腎症 / 糸球体腎炎 / フローサイトメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tonsillectomy (TL) combined with steroid pulse therapy (SPT) has become a major choice against IgA nephropathy (IgAN) in Japan. The purpose was to figure out the factors preventing proteinuric remission(PUR)at 1 yr after the therapy and to contribute the indication of TL with SPT. PUR was found in 119 pts out of 194 pts (81%) at 1 year after. ROC analysis showed that cut off points, which were critical for a dichotomous classification of proteinuric remission, were 25% of interstitial fibrosis and 0.43 g/day of a grade of proteinuria, respectively. With these 2 parameters, PUR was predicted with 78% of probability.
Tonsil is an unique organ causing initial and progressive events to generate IgAN. Comparing the features of the IgAN tonsilitis with chronic tonsillitis, the number of T lymphocyte nodules with assembly of CD208-positive dendritic cells and the grade of lymphoepithelial involution correlated with frequency of crescent and segmental sclerosis in the kidney, respectively.