A proteomic approach to identify biomarkers to discriminate between chronic rejection and immunological tolerance after liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa-Hayashino Aya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (90432385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴山 竜昭  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (00303842)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝移植 / 慢性拒絶 / 免疫寛容 / バイオマーカー / 慢性拒絶反応 / プロテオーム解析 / 早期診断 / 細胆管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic rejection (CR) remains a serious cause of liver allograft dysfunction. The biomarkers to predict the patients’ outcome are necessary to determine the immunosuppressive strategies early after transplantation. Using antibody microarray, we provided evidence about the down-expression of STK17A in CR. STK17A is a member of the death-associated protein kinase family. Its biological significance in the liver is unknown. We found a new location for STK17A in bile canaliculi. During the evolution of CR, the staining pattern of bile canalicular STK17A gradually changed from diffuse linear to focal intermittent. The alteration in the expression pattern of STK17A in bile canaliculi may help identify early stages of the disease. We applied liver tissue samples of tolerance and CR to liquid chromatography mass spectrometry to investigate the biomarker to discriminate between the tolerance and CR early after LT and the validation study for candidate proteins has been undertaken.