Project/Area Number |
26460451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Kochi University (2015-2016) Tottori University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Ichiro 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 教授 (80548701)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKA Takashi 岡山大学, 医歯薬総合研究科, 講師 研究者 (50160651)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ランゲルハンス細胞組織球症 / 質量分析 / 血清タンパク / ITIH4 / MS-LCH / SS-LCH / 質量分析器 / 血漿 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plasma sample from 12 patients with LCH-RO (-) (5 MS-LCH and 7 SS-LCH) and 5 non-LCH patients were analyzed by peptidomics. Mass spectrometry (MS) spectra were acquired and peptides exhibiting quantitative differences between MS-LCH and SS-LCH patients were targeted. One new candidate biomarker, m/z 3145 was selected and identified after obtaining a MS/MS fragmentation pattern using liquid chromatography-MS/MS. This peak was identified as a proteolytic fragment derived from interalpha-trypsin inhibitor heavy chain 4 (ITIH4, [PDB: Q14624]). Peptidomics of LCH have revealed that the level of acute-phase ITIH4 distinguishes MS-LCH-RO (-) from SS-LCH-RO (-). Acute-phase proteins serve non-specific, physiological immune functions within the innate immune system. LCH may be a reactive disorder with both underlying neoplastic potential of antigen presenting cells harboring BRAF mutations and hyper-immunity of other inflammatory cells against MCPyV infection.