Application for pathological diagnosis of pleural sarcomatoid mesothelioma based on comprehensive gene expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yukio Takeshima  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (70236462)
Research Collaborator Amatya V. Jeet  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 講師 (90403625)
KUSHITANI KEI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 助教 (00508179)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中皮腫 / 病理診断 / 免疫染色 / 抗体 / 肺癌 / 鑑別診断 / 免疫組織化学的染色 / マイクロアレー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathological diagnosis of pleural sarcomatoid mesothelioma is difficult, especially differentiating from pulmonary sarcomatoid carcinoma. In this study, We conducted a comprehensive gene expression analysis extracted from formalin-fixed paraffin embedded tissue by GeneChip technology. At the result, MUC4 mRNA expression in mesothelioma was significantly lower than that of carcinoma. The we analyzed MUC4 expression in sarcomatoid mesotheliomas and sarcomatoid carcinomas by immunohistochemistry. As the result, mesotheliomas showed no MUC4 expression, however, approximately 70% cases of sarcomatoid mesotheiomas show positive for MUC4 antibody. From these result, MUC4 might be useful for differential diagnosis between sarcomatoid mesothelioma and pulmonary pleomorphic carcinoma