Development of the stainier and SPECT probe for the diagnosis of CXCR4 expression in small cell lung carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University (2015-2016)
Kumamoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Koki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50525798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 隆明  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70168392)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords染色剤 / イメージング / ペプチド / 診断薬 / SPECT / Ga-67 / 肺癌 / 放射性薬剤 / CXCR4 / Kisspeptin / 肺小細胞癌 / 甲状腺髄様癌 / SPECT/CT / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been focusing on Kiss1 receptor (Kiss1R), which might be a key role factor of metastasis, and developing the stainer and SPECT probe for Kiss1R. Kisspeptin10 is a ligand of Kiss1R and consists of10 amino acid residues. Kisspeptin10 was derivatized as the stainer and SPECT probe. Kisspeptin10 stainer was visualized the localization of Kiss1R in pathological tissue sections of lung adenocarcinoma, lung squamous cell carcinoma, small cell lung carcinoma and medullary thyroid carcinoma. Next, Kisspeptin10 was labelled with 67Ga. 67Ga-labeled Kisspeptin10 was injected to the mouse bearing medullary thyroid carcinoma cells to take the SPECT/CT. As the result, Kisspeptin10 was highly accumulated in carcinoma. We concluded that the stainer and SPECT probe for Kiss1R were developed successfully.