The significance of CD169+ macrophages in patients with malignant tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Koji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (40613378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菰原 義弘  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (40449921)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマクロファージ / リンパ節 / CD169 / 癌免疫 / リンパ節マクロファージ / がん免疫 / 腫瘍免疫 / 分子マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the expectation for cancer immunotherapy increases, the importance of cancer immunity monitoring is increasing. We focused on the importance of lymph node macrophages in cancer immunity and performed the following analysis. CD 169 expression of lymph node macrophages was analyzed in patients with melanoma, uterine body cancer, pancreatic cancer, breast cancer. As a result, it was revealed that cancer immunity mediated by CD8 positive T cells is elevated in cases with high CD 169 expression, and survival rate after surgery is good. In culture experiments, it was revealed that CD169 highly expressed macrophages highly express CCL8 and CXCL10 having lymphocyte activating action.