The function of disulfide bond in tight junction protein, as an oxidative sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2016)
Sapporo Medical University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoshi  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任准教授 (30374250)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタイト結合 / ジスルフィド結合 / thioredoxin / redox / ユビキチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Occludin, a tight junction transmembrane protein, has 2 cysteine residues in its extracellular loop, which affect its stability and subcellular distribution. Under hypoxia, occludin degradation occurs in the cytoplasm, but occludin in the cytoplasmic membrane is stable. These results suggest that there is disulfide bond formation in or between occludin molecules. Occludin requires ITCH, a ubiquitin E3 ligase, for its degradation via poly-ubiquitination. Occludin interacts with other tight junction proteins, such as tricellulin and claudin-4, but there is no difference in its interactions with tight junction proteins in the presence or absence of cysteine mutations.