Telomere length of mesothelial cells in pleural effusion, and its correlation with asbestos exposure and development of malignant mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
AIDA Shinsuke  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10531387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相田 順子  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 専門副部長 (80425678)
Research Collaborator TSUURA Yukio
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中皮細胞 / 悪性中皮腫 / テロメア / 石綿 / 胸水 / アスベスト / 腺癌 / Q-FISH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated the telomere lengths (TLs) of mesothelial cells and neoplastic cells in pleural effusion and examined their correlation with asbestos exposure and expression of markers of mesothelial malignancy. Cell blocks of pleural effusion obtained from 35 cases of non-neoplastic disease (NN), 9 cases of malignant mesothelioma (MM) and 8 cases of lung adenocarcinoma (LA) were examined. 15 of 35 NN cases had pleural plaques (NNpp+) suggestive of asbestos exposure, and other 20 had no pleural plaques (NNpp-). TL was measured using tissue quantitative FISH method. NN had significantly longer TLs than MM (p<0.001) and LA (p<0.001). TLs in NNpp+ were slightly shorter than those of NNpp- (p=0.047). MM and LA showed almost the same TLs. NN with shorter TLs tended to show aberrant expression of EMA, CD146, GLUT1 and IMP3. These results suggest that telomere shortening and subsequent genetic instability play an important role in the development of MM.