Whole exome sequencing ot intraductal tubulopapillary neoplasm of the pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2015-2016)
Saitama Medical University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hiroshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20510697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 徹  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30282122)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵管内腫瘍 / 全エクソン解析 / DNA解析 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intraductal tubulopapillary neoplasm (ITPN) of the pancreas, proposed by us in 2009, is a lately established new disease entity among pancreatic carcinomas. The genetic alterations involved in the carcinogenesis of ITPN has been supposed to be different from other pancreatic neoplasms, However, data on the genetic features of ITPN are fairly limited, partially due to the rarity of the neoplasm. By comprehensive genetic analyses including whole-exome sequencing and targeted cancer gene panel sequencing, we detected several genetic alterations in ITPNs, such as somatic mutations of PIK3CA, which are obviously different from other pancreatic neoplasms. The results support the independence of ITPN as a single disease entity. In addition, the newly uncovered genetic alterations will lead to a novel diagnostic and therapeutic strategies.