Epidemiological survey and immunological and molecular pathological study of hepatocellular adenoma in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUGITANI Masahiko  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40187654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 雅行  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, その他 (00092073)
江角 真理子  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (10147019)
小川 眞広  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (20318405)
山崎 慎太郎  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20409014)
絹川 典子  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (90224998)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAYAMA Tadatoshi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30280944)
KANEITA Yoshitaka  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (40366571)
Research Collaborator IZU Asami
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝細胞腺腫 / WHO分類 / 疫学調査 / 病理診断 / 臨床病理学的研究 / 免疫組織化学的研究 / 分子病理学的研究 / アンケート全国調査 / 亜型分類 / 肝細胞癌 / 免疫組織化学 / 遺伝子検索 / 発生頻度 / subtype / アンケート調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocellular adenoma (HCA) is hepatic benign neoplasm, which has been estimated to have a lower prevalence in Japan than in Western countries, though definitive data are as yet lacking. Importance of HCA research is increasing because that histological feature is difficult in differentiating between HCA and well differentiated hepatocellular carcinoma and one subtype of HCA has potentiality to malignant transformation. We endeavored to ascertain the HCA prevalence in Japan, in this study. We sent a questionnaire survey to hospitals, 402 in total, conducting large numbers of liver operations. The response rate was approximately 80%. In the replies, experience of HCA case was approximately 30%. Definitive HCA cases in surgically resected liver was 117, in which gender, age and clinical background was examined. Subtype was immunohsitochemically determined. In some cases, genetic abnormalities were investigated.