Establish of new detection method of gene mutations using cell-free DNA in supernatant fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
kawahara akihiko  久留米大学, 大学病院, 医療技術員 (00469347)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子病理学 / 遊離DNA / EGFR遺伝子変異 / 体腔液細胞診 / 病理学 / 分子病理学的検査 / 細胞診 / 上澄みDNA / 液状化細胞診 / 肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether it was possible to detect EGFR mutations in cytology cell-free DNA (ccfDNA) from the supernatant fluids of bronchial and effusion cytology samples. Quantity and fragmentation of ccfDNA in the supernatant fluid and cell damage and CC3 expression in the sediment gradually increased in a time dependent manner in the cell lines. In the 74 clinical samples, the detection of EGFR mutations using ccfDNA showed a high sensitivity in samples with malignant cells. In contrast, EGFR mutations were not found in negative samples. The twenty-two patients of EGFR mutations were detected in 63.6% of ccfDNA from supernatant fluids. EGFR mutations were found in 81.3% (13/16) of malignant cell patients, whereas EGFR mutations were not found in the negative samples. Our results suggest that ccfDNA might help to compensate for the lack of adequate DNA in EGFR mutation analysis, and ccfDNA supernatant fluids can be used to detect EGFR mutation in the same way as cancer cell sediments.