Induction of cancer stem-like properties by adhesion with epithelial-like feeder cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YUKIKO MIYATAKE  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10421984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 正典  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30241318)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / ATL / がん幹細胞 / 膵癌 / 細胞間相互作用 / 癌幹細胞 / 成人T細胞白血病 / 難治性癌 / 共培養 / in vitroモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult T cell leukemia / lymphoma (ATL) is a very poor prognostic peripheral T cell lymphoma with very strong invasivasion into tissues and consequent drug resistance. We found that ATL cells acquire "cancer stem cell-like propeties such as cell cycle arrest and apoptosis resistance by adhesion with normal epithelial cells (Am J Pathol, 2013). We think that this phenomenon leads to understanding not only of ATL but also the mechanism of drug resistance acquisition in malignant tumor which caused tissue invasion. In this study, in order to raise the universality of this phenomenon focusing on pancreatic cancer of intractable solid cancer, the mechanism of the development of cancer stem cell-like cells induced by adhesion to epithelial-like feeder cells. Finally, we aimed to establish a novel therapeutic concept capable of responding to a wide range of refractory cancers targeting "prevention of cancer stem cell development" induced by adhesion with normal epithelium.